Teaching

Marlene Dijkstra getting ready for a concert

Marlene Dijkstra getting ready for a concert

Lyanne van Westen during her solo performance with HJSO

Lyanne van Westen during her solo performance with HJSO

17 years old Marlene playing Debussy -Sonate 1st movement

Elisa Dijkstra playing Prokofiev-1st violin concerto

Elisa Dijkstra playing Prokofiev-1st violin concerto

17 years old Lyanne playing Ravel – Piece en forme de Habanera and Sarasate-Introduction and tarantelle at Prinses Christina concours

Eline de Vries at Britten Concours

Eline de Vries at Britten Concours

Julia Doornebosch playing Frank -Sonate

Julia Doornebosch playing Frank -Sonate

19 years old Camille Buitenhuis playing Wieniawski Violin concerto no 2 1st movement

13 years old Vera playing Svendsen-Romance and Gossek-Tambourine

17 years old Eline de Vries playing Chausson -Poeme at Prinses Christina Concours 2017

18 years old Michelle Brunt playing Poulenc–Sonate 1st movement

Veselina is teaching at the Prince Claus Conservatorium, Groningen- the best Conservatorium in The Netherlands according to the Guide to Dutch Higher Education (Keuzehids HBO)

NEWS about Veselina’s students:

2019

▪ Azra Rustempasic – 2nd prize of the 11th International competition ” Giovanni Musicisti “- Citta di Treviso, Italy; aanmoedigingsprijs in 2nd category at Prinses Christina Concours

▪ Camille Buitenhuis – 3rd prize of the 11th International competition ” Giovanni Musicisti “- Citta di Treviso, Italy

▪ Eline de Vries – successful audition to the Schleswig-Holstein Orchestra Academy in Germany; 3rd prize of the 11th International competition ” Giovanni Musicisti “- Citta di Treviso, Italy

▪ Michelle Brunt – 1st laureat at the International Festival Competition  “Stars of the Olympus ” (“ЗВЕЗДНЫЙ ОЛИМП”),  Russia

▪ Vera Backer – Grand Prix at the International Festival Competition “Stars of the Olympus ” (“ЗВЕЗДНЫЙ ОЛИМП”), Russia

2018

▪ Azra Rustempasic – Grand Prix at the International Festival Competition “Stars of the Olympus ” (“ЗВЕЗДНЫЙ ОЛИМП”), Russia; solo performances with Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest

▪ Camille Buitenhuis – 1st laureat at the International Festival Competition  “Stars of the Olympus ” (“ЗВЕЗДНЫЙ ОЛИМП”),  Russia; successful entrance exam to the 1st year Bachelor of  Prince Claus Conservatorium; concertmaster Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest

▪Eline de Vries – 1st absolute prize in category C at the International Val Tidone competition,Italy ; 1st laureat at the International Festival Competition “Stars of the Olympus ” (“ЗВЕЗДНЫЙ ОЛИМП”),Russia; Prins Claus Conservatorium award during Peter de Grote Festival; solo performance with Noord Nederlands Orkest

▪Michelle Brunt – aanmoedigingsprijs in 3rd category at Prinses Christina Concours; solo performances with Frysk Jeugd Orkest

▪Vera Backer – eervolle vermelding in 1st category at Prinses Christina Concours

Azra Rustempasic at Treviso competition in Italy in March 2019

Eline de Vries at Val Tidone competition (Italy),June 2018.

2017

▪Duo Camille Buitenhuis and Eline de Vries – Ensemble aanmoedigingsprijs Prinses Christina Concours

  • Camille Buitenhuis – solo performances with Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest;  concerts at the chamber music series of Noord Nederlands Orkest; Bach masterclass Johannes Leertouwer
  • Julia Doornebosch – concertmaster Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest; successful entrance exam to the 1st year Bachelor of Prince Claus Conservatorium
  • Elisa Dijkstra – Solo performance with Frysk Jeugd Orkest; concerts at the chamber music series of  Noord Nederlands Orkest; successful audition for the Schleswig-Holstein Orchestra Academy( Germany); masterclass Emmy Verhey
  • Azra Rustempasic – eervolle vermelding Prinses Christina Concours
  • Eline de Vries – 2nd prize Prinses Christina Concours, NNO prijs and Wisseltrofee;  Peter de Grote Festival Prize;  Solo performances Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest; masterclass Emmy Verhey and Johannes  Leertouwer; honorary award Peter De Grote Festival; successful entrance exam to the 1st year Bachelor of  Prince Claus Conservatorium

17 years old Camille playing Beach-Romance and Mozart-Concerto no 1

2016

  • Camille Buitenhuis – 1st prize Prinses Christina Concours  and Public’s prize;  Peter de Grote Festival Prize ; concerts at  the chamber music series of Noord Nederlands Orkest
  • Elisa Dijkstra – 1st prize Prinses Christina Concours 2016; Concerts at the chamber music series of  Noord Nederlands Orkest; masterclass Vadim Repin and Emmy Verhey
  • Julia Doornebosch – concertmaster Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest;  Peter de Grote Festival
  • Azra Rustempasic – successful entrance exam to the JTK ( young talent class) of the  Prince Claus Conservatorium
  • Eline de Vries – 1st prize and the prize for the youngest participant of Britten Violin Competition; Solo performance with Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest and Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest; Live performance on radio 4 from “Spiegelzaal” Concertgebouw Amsterdam; masterclass Carla Leurs
  • Lyanne van Westen  –  final Bachelor exam with an excellent result  8,5

2015

  • Marlene Dijkstra – Solo performance with the Frysk Jeugd Orkest ; concerts at the chamber music series of  Noord Nederlands Orkest; full scholarship for Fontainebleau Music Summer Session France; successful entrance exam to the Conservatorium van Amsterdam in the violin class of Vera Beths
  • Eline de Vries – 2nd prize Maassluise Muziekweek 2015 ; aanmoedigingsprijs Prinses Christina Concours ; concertmaster Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest
  • Lyanne van Westen – masterclass Roland Daugareil ; orchestra internship ( stageplaats) by Noord Nederlands Orkest ; concerts with ” Duo Lyster”

2014

  • Camille Buitenhuis – 3rd prize Prinses Christina Concours; successful entrance exam to the JTK ( young talent class)  of  the Prince Claus Conservatorium
  • Marlene Dijkstra – 1st prize Prinses Christina Concours ; Peter de Grote Festival Prize; Concerts at the chamber music series of Noord Nederlands Orkest;  masterclass  Moshe Hammer
  • Eline de Vries – lunchconcert in the lobby of De Harmonie, Leeuwarden ; concerts in the church of Peize; masterclass Moshe Hammer
  • Lyanne van Westen – concerts at the chamber music series of the Noord Nederlands Orkest ; masterclass Isabelle van Keulen ; successful audition for orchestra  internship ( stageplaats) by Noord Nederlands Orkest ; forming ” Duo Lyster” ( harp Sterre Koopman and violin Lyanne van Westen)

2013

  • Lyanne van Westen –  3rd prize Prinses Christina Concours; Peter de Grote Festival Prize; masterclass Roland Daugareil
  • Marlene Dijkstra – aanmoedigingsprijs at Prinses Christina Concours; masterclass Roland Daugareil
  • Camille Buitenhuis – successful entrance exam to the JTK ( young talent class) of the  Prince Claus Conservatorium; successful audition to the 1st violin group of Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest

2012

  • Lyanne van Westen- Finalist of the International ” Bravo” competition for young violinists in Belgium (nowadays Grumiaux Competition) ; aanmoedigingsprijs Prinses Christina Concours; Solo performance with Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest;  Concertmaster of Jonge Eems-Dollard Philharmonie and Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest;

2011

– Lyanne van Westen- aanmoedigingsprijs Prinses Christina concours; solo performance with Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest during the tour in Spain ; masterclass Liza Ferschtman

2010

  • Lyanne van Westen- 1st prize Britten Violin Competition; Concertmaster of Haydn Jeugd Strijkorkest; deputy concertmaster at Jonge Eems-Dollard Philharmonie